Privacy notice

In order to work as a freelance copywriter, I may collect various types of personal information that relate to you. These may include:

• your name
• your email address
• your phone number
• your gender
• your social media handle (for example, if you are active on Twitter or LinkedIn, particularly in a business capacity)
• your address (usually a business address)
• your financial information (for example, to pay you or be paid by you)
• your IP address and browsing behaviour on my website, if you allow the use of cookies
• recordings of phone calls if I interview you in the course of my writing business

How this data is collected
I typically collect this data from you when you:

• meet me in person
• email me
• fill out a form on my website
• agree to be interviewed for a piece of writing

I also collect personal data in other ways, for example:

• In order to find business partners or clients, I may gather data that is publicly available online – for example on your company website or on a social networking site to which we both subscribe – in a targeted way and in accordance with applicable laws.

• I may receive data about you that is passed to me by a client, for example if I am writing or editing a case study that mentions you in your place of work.

My website also uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine – in order to provide anonymised tracking data to Google Analytics. I have put in place measures to anonymise IP addresses.

Why I collect data
I collect data for the following reasons, which I rely on as a legitimate basis for collecting the information:

• to market my business (including direct B2B marketing via email, post and phone) in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations
• to identify, and keep records of, prospective or existing clients or partners
• to ensure the accuracy of anything I write or publish
• to check the accuracy of anything I have written or published.

What I do with the information
I keep your data on encrypted devices, in accounts with reputable cloud services, and in paper form. I may transfer the data between these formats.

In order to do this, I may store your data with operators of reputable cloud software services.

I may share specific data with subcontractors (for example, if I have agreed to supply a case study about your organisation, mentioning your name, and I contract out this work to another writer).

In the course of my work, I may share personal data with other people at the same organisation from whom I received it in the first place.

When I transfer data to a cloud service, it is either kept within the EU or transferred outside the EU in accordance with rules to ensure the adequacy of data protection measures.

I plan to keep your data for as long as I need it for a specified legitimate purpose. I may retain a piece of data indefinitely if I judge that there is a legitimate reason to do so, including the likelihood of the data being required as evidence in the event of a dispute.

Cookies
My website uses cookies in order to measure how users interact with website content. This may include collecting personal data such as your IP address. When visiting my website, you will be given the opportunity to consent to these cookies.

Keeping data accurate and up to date
I make reasonable efforts to keep data accurate and up to date. See the section on ‘what I do with your data’ for more information.

Securing data
I make reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, including both technical and physical measures. These measures include:

• using the HTTPS protocol
• encrypting data
• using a VPN (virtual private network) when appropriate
• using anti-malware software
• reviewing cloud services I use in order to be satisfied that they have effective security measures

Exercising your rights
In order to exercise your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, please contact me at the contact page of my website.

Specifically, if you don’t want me to contact you for marketing purposes, then please let me know by contacting me.